Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Our website address is: https://launchdigitalgroup.com.

What personal information does Launch Digital collect and why?

The types of Personal Information we collect will vary depending on your enquiries and instructions (if you engage Launch Digital’s services) and may include:

  • your name, email, mobile, address and other contact details; and
  • information relating to your enquiry.

Generally, we collect and use the information to assess your website or digital marketing requirements.

How will Personal Information be collected?

Launch Digital may collect Personal Information directly from you, including your name, contact number and email when you:

  • contact us by phone, mail, email;
  • make an enquiry about our services; or
  • visit our website.

Your Personal Information may also be collected by Launch Digital from publicly available sources or third parties.

How is Personal Information used and disclosed?

Launch Digital’s uses of your Personal Information may include:

  • to take your initial enquiry, including to enable us to assess your relevant circumstances and to provide you with an estimate of costs;
  • to provide you with the website/digital marketing services you have requested from Launch Digital;
    disclosure to third parties only for the purpose of undertaking the website/digital marketing services on your behalf
  • for carrying out internal administrative purposes incidental to the provision of our services (for example billing);
  • for a specified purpose with your express written permission and;
  • managing and resolving any complaints and issues

Where Launch Digital makes such disclosures, we will take reasonable steps to require these organisations to comply with the National Privacy Principles. Otherwise, Launch Digital will only disclose Personal Information if required by law, permitted under the Privacy Act or where we have your consent to do so (whether written, verbal or implied).

We will never disclose your Personal Information for marketing purposes or for any purpose other than as set out above without your consent. Your Personal Information will not be shared, sole or disclosed for any other purpose.

Security of Personal Information

Launch Digital protects the Personal Information it collects in a secure database. In storing your Personal Information we have taken a number of steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Launch Digital’s employees and subcontractors are required to treat Personal Information held by Launch Digital as confidential, and to maintain the confidentiality of that Personal Information.

Additionally, Launch Digital takes reasonable steps to remove Personal Information when we no longer need it.

Online privacy issues

Generally, Launch Digital will handle Personal Information collected online consistently with the way that it handles Personal Information collected offline. Other matters specific to Launch Digital’s handling of Personal Information online are set out as follows:

(a) Cookies for tracking the statistics of our Website. This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our Website. This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors;

(b) Our website and mobile site may contain links to social media/online forums. Think carefully before you post or publish any Personal Information in these forums as it will be publicly available; and

(c) Sometimes our Website contains Linked Websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a Linked Website, please understand that Launch Digital is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

Cyber Fraud

If you have received a suspicious email from us in which you are given direction to disclose Personal Information or make a payment which is not consistent with our Costs Agreement or discussions held directly with you, you should contact our office directly (using our known phone number and email address) before disclosing such Personal Information or making any payment.

Variation of Terms and Conditions

Launch Digital reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy without notice to you at its discretion. Please check this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with the current version.

Accuracy of Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which Launch Digital holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Access to your personal information

You may request access to your Personal Information held by Launch Digital by emailing Launch Digital. Where Launch Digital holds information that you are entitled to access, it will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you access it at your expense.

Access to Personal Information may be refused in certain circumstances, such as where it would impact the privacy of others or reveal commercially sensitive information. If you believe that your Personal Information held by Launch Digital is incorrect, incomplete, inaccurate or irrelevant, please contact Launch Digital at email: [email protected].

Exceptions to Privacy Policy

While we are committed to keeping your information secure and private, we have the following exceptions to our privacy policy: We will release specific information about you or your account to comply with any valid legal inquiry or process such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute or court order. We will also release specific information in special cases, such as if there is an attempted breach of the security of the Sites, or a physical or property threat to you or others. We may also transfer user information, including personally identifiable information, in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, the sale of related assets or corporate division or other fundamental corporate change.

Further, the information you enter when making a purchase or an online donation will be shared with payment processors, financial gateways, and your credit card company to authorise credit card payments. Such information may also be shared with necessary third parties solely for the purpose or carrying out the transactions. Please note that if you give out personal information online through a discussion board or posting site, that information can be collected and used by third parties. Although we strive to protect our users’ privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of information you post in these forums. You disclose such information at your own risk.

Unlock 5 Secrets E-book Cover

FREE GUIDE

Is your website being found in search engines?

Download our free guide to learn how to OPTIMISE YOUR WEBSITE and the SECRETS you need to unlock for search engines to RANK YOUR WEBSITE HIGHER.

Scroll To Top